Institute of

Sea Fisheries

Collaboration and membership in national and international working groups and committees


International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES)

  • ACOM Working Group of Chairs (WGCHAIRS)

Participant: Kempf

  • Advice Drafting Group (ADG) North Sea

Participant: Kempf

  • Arctic Fisheries Working Group (AFWG)

Member: Bernreuther

  • Benchmark Workshop for Pelagic Stocks (WKPELA)

Participant: Rohlf

  • Council Delegate

Member: Kraus

  • Council Steering Group on the Marine Strategy Framework Directive (CSG MFSD)

Member: Kraus

  • Herring Assessment Working Group (HAWG)

Member: Rohlf

  • Inter-benchmark Protocol on Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) (IBPTur.27.4)

Participant: Kempf

  • International Bottom Trawl Working Group (IBTSWG)

Members: Sell

  • North-Western Working Group (NWWG)

Member: Werner

  • Planning Group on Data Needs for Assessment and Advice (PGDATA)

Member: Stransky

  • Stock Identification Methods Working Group (SIMWG)

Member: Stransky

  • Study Group on the Socio-Economic Dimension of Aquaculture (WGSEDA)

Member: Kreiß

  • Working Group on Beam Trawl Survey (WGBEAM)

Members: Panten

  • Working Group on Biodiversity (WGBIODIV)

Member: Probst, Rambo

  • Working Group on Biological Parameters (WGBIOP)

Member: Stransky

  • Working Group on Commercial Catches (WGCATCH)

Member: Ulleweit

  • Working Group on Crangon Fisheries and Life History (WGCRAN)

Members: Hünerlage

  • Working Group on Elasmobranch Fishes (WGEF)

Member: Schaber

  • Working Group on Fisheries Acoustics, Science and Technology (WGFAST)

Member: Schaber

  • Working Group on Improving use of Survey Data for Assessment and Advice (WGISDAA)

Member: Sell

  • Working Group on Integrating Ecological and Economic Models (WGIMM)

Member: Döring

  • Working Group on Integrating Surveys for the Ecosystem Approach (WGISUR)

Member: Ulleweit

  • Working Group on International Deep Pelagic Ecosystem Surveys (WGIDEEPS)

Members: Bethke, Bernreuther

  • Working Group on International Pelagic Surveys (WGIPS)

Members: Rohlf, Schaber

  • Working Group on Mackerel and Horse Mackerel Egg Surveys (WGMEGS)

Member: Ulleweit

  • Working Group on Multispecies Stock Assessment Methods (WGSAM)

Member: Kempf

  • Working Group on Oceanic Hydrography (WGOH)

Member: Cisewski

  • Working Group on Operational oceanographic products for fisheries and environment (WGOOFE)

Member: Cisewski

  • Working Group on the Assessment of Demersal Stocks in the North Sea and Skagerrak (WGNSSK)

Members: Kempf, Haslob

  • Working Group on Widely Distributed Stocks (WGWIDE)

Member: Ulleweit

  • Workshop on Collecting Qualitiy Underwater Acoustic Data in Inclement Weather (WKQUAD)

Participant: Schaber

  • Working Group on Atlantic Fish Larvae and Egg Surveys (WGALES)

Member: Rohlf

  • Workshop on Guidance on Development of Operational Methods for the Evaluation of the MSFD Criterion 3.3 (WKIND3.3)

Participant: Probst

  • Workshop on the Development of the ICES approach to providing MSY advice for category 3 and 4 stocks (WKMSYcat34)

Participant: Kempf

EU Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF)

  • Expert Working Group on Bio-economic methodology

Member: Döring

  • Expert Working Group on the Annual Economic Report (AER)

Member: Berkenhagen

  • Expert Working Group on Balance Between Fishing Capacity and Fishing Opportunities

Members: Kempf, Goti, Döring

  • Expert Working Group on Fisheries Dependent Information

Member: Kempf

  • Expert Working Group on Landing Obligation

Member: Döring

  • Expert Working Group on the EU Data Collection Framework (DCF)

Members: Berkenhagen, Stransky, Ulleweit

  • Plenary Meeting

Members: Döring (Co-chair), Stransky

International Committees

  • European Association of Fisheries Economists, Rapporteur

Member: Goti

  • European Commission, DCF Liaison Meeting (EU-COM, RCMs, PGECON, ICES, RFMOs)

Participant: Stransky

  • European Commission, DCF National Correspondents Meeting

Participant: Stransky

  • European Commission, Planning Group on Economic Issues (PGECON)

Members: Berkenhagen

  • European Commission, Standing Committee in Agricultural Research (SCAR) Fish

Participant: Kraus

  • European Fisheries and Aquaculture Research Organisations (EFARO)

Member: Kraus

  • EU Regional Coordination Meeting for the Long Distance Fisheries (RCM LDF)

Participant: Panten

  • EU Regional Coordination Meeting North Atlantic (RCM NA)

Participants: Ulleweit

  • EU Regional Coordination Meeting North Sea & Eastern Arctic (RCM NS and EA)

Participant: Stransky, Bernreuther

  • European Association of Fisheries Economists (EAFE)

Members: Berkenhagen, Döring, Goti, Simons

  • International Whaling Commission (IWC), Head of the German delegation of the Science committee

Member: Hielscher

  • Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization (NAFO), Scientific Council

Member: Cisewski

  • OSPAR, Fish - and Cephalopod Expert Group der Coordination Group of Biodiversity Assessment and Monitoring (ICG-COBAM)

Member: Probst

National Committees

  • Alfred-Wegener-Institut (AWI), Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Scientific advisory board

Member: Kraus

  • Bund/Länder-Ausschuss Nord- und Ostsee (BLANO), AG Daten

Member: Probst

  • Bund/Länder-Ausschuss Nord- und Ostsee (BLANO), AG Erfassen, Bewerten und Maßnahmen (ErBeM)

Member: Probst

  • Bund/Länder-Ausschuss Nord- und Ostsee (BLANO), AG Sozioökonomie zur Umsetzung der Meeresstrategie-Rahmenrichtlinie (MSRL)

Member: Döring

  • Bund/Länder-Ausschuss Nord- und Ostsee (BLANO), Fach-AG Fische und Fischerei

Member: Probst

  • Deutscher Fischereiverband, Scientific advisory board

Member: Kraus

  • EMFF Monitoring Committee

Member: Stransky

  • Konsortium Deutsche Meeresforschung

Member: Kraus

  • University of Kiel, Scientific advisory board Kiel Marine Science

Member: Kraus